Awarded contract

NAC/5107 General Building and Repair Works Framework

Details

Value
GBP 3,920,000
Topic
Timber
Published
11 April 2023

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council have an expansive portfolio of domestic properties, which are maintained primarily by an in-house team. Building Service require various sub-contractors to support the team in completing both housing related emergency and maintenance works to ensure they are completed within appointment /target dates and thus ensure KPI’s are achieved. The framework will be split into the following lots: Lot 1 - Joinery Lot 2 - Door Entry Lot 3 - Electrical Lot 4 - Plumbing Lot 5 - Drainage Lot 6 - Plastering Lot 7 - Building Lot 8 - Roofing Lot 9 - Timber & Dampness Lot 10 - Fencing Lot 11 - Glazing Lot 1: Lot 1 - Joinery North Ayrshire Council requires Suppliers to provide additional labour to support North Ayrshire Council in its operations and duties. Lot 1 seeks to appoint joinery suppliers to provide support for maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency works as described in the Schedule of Rates. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Door Entry North Ayrshire Council requires Suppliers to provide additional labour to support North Ayrshire Council in its operations and duties. Lot 2 seeks to appoint door entry suppliers to provide support for maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency works as described in the Schedule of Rates. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Electrical North Ayrshire Council requires Suppliers to provide additional labour to support North Ayrshire Council in its operations and duties. Lot 3 seeks to appoint electrical suppliers to provide support for maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency works as described in the Schedule of Rates. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Plumbing North Ayrshire Council requires Suppliers to provide additional labour to support North Ayrshire Council in its operations and duties. Lot 4 seeks to appoint plumbing suppliers to provide support for maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency works as described in the Schedule of Rates. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Drainage North Ayrshire Council requires Suppliers to provide additional labour to support North Ayrshire Council in its operations and duties. Lot 4 seeks to appoint drainage suppliers to provide support for maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency works as described in the Schedule of Rates. Lot 6: Lot 6 - Plastering North Ayrshire Council requires Suppliers to provide additional labour to support North Ayrshire Council in its operations and duties. Lot 6 seeks to appoint plastering suppliers to provide support for maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency works as described in the Schedule of Rates. Lot 7: Lot 7 - Building North Ayrshire Council requires Suppliers to provide additional labour to support North Ayrshire Council in its operations and duties. Lot 7 seeks to appoint building work suppliers to provide support for maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency works as described in the Schedule of Rates. Lot 8: Lot 8 - Roofing North Ayrshire Council requires Suppliers to provide additional labour to support North Ayrshire Council in its operations and duties. Lot 8 seeks to appoint roofing suppliers to provide support for maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency works as described in the Schedule of Rates. Lot 9: Lot 9 - Timber & Dampness North Ayrshire Council requires Suppliers to provide additional labour to support North Ayrshire Council in its operations and duties. Lot 9 seeks to appoint timber and dampness suppliers to provide support for maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency works as described in the Schedule of Rates. Lot 10: Lot 10 - Fencing North Ayrshire Council requires Suppliers to provide additional labour to support North Ayrshire Council in its operations and duties. Lot 10 seeks to appoint fencing suppliers to provide support for maintenance, reactive repairs and emergency works as described in the Schedule of Rates.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03419000 · Timber
  • 44163112 · Drainage system
  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
  • 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45232450 · Drainage construction works
  • 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45421000 · Joinery work
  • 45421131 · Installation of doors
  • 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
  • 45441000 · Glazing work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 71314100 · Electrical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

255 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAC/5107 General Building and Repair Works Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NAC/5107 General Building and Repair Works Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.