Closed tender

The Royal Crescent Refurbishment Project

Details

Value
GBP 1,977,277
Topic
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Published
27 March 2023
Submission
2 May 2023

Tender description

Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a specialist contractor for the maintenance and repairs of Blocks, Flat Nos. 4 - 15 and 19 - 23 Royal Crescent, Ramsgate CT11 9PD which form part of a terrace of Grade II listed buildings, prominently sited along Westcliff Promenade. These works are to be managed by Contract Administrator on behalf of the Council. The proposed form of contract is JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's Design 2016 Edition (ICD). The Contract is anticipated to commence upon September 2023 and will be for a total duration of 76 weeks over a period of 3 years: Year 1 - 42 Weeks - Scaffold dependent works to main elevations and roofs and drainage. Year 2 - 13 Weeks - Works to boundary walls, external areas, street-facing courtyards and paths Year 3 - 21 Weeks - Works to basements Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 21 April 2023. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 2 May 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 May 2023

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

114 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Royal Crescent Refurbishment Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Royal Crescent Refurbishment Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.