Closed tender

THE INSTALLATION AND ONGOING MAINTENANCE OF A BMS SYSTEM

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Building fittings
Published
29 March 2023
Submission
12 May 2023

Tender description

The College currently operates two legacy BMS systems that have not been updated for some time. Blossomfield campus has been updated from an obsolete Windows 7 version of a Delta Controls system but still operates on a hard drive on a single computer in the office posing a significant single point of failure. Woodlands and Stratford-upon-Avon both operate a Trend BMS. In order to simplify building management across all campuses, a single integrated system is required to enhance heating, cooling and ventilation systems controls to drive energy efficiency improvements for the College. It is expected that Contractors propose a phased installation between June 2023 and March 2025 to ensure robustness of provision. Additional information: For full and unrestricted access to tender documents please register on the College's nominated e-tender portal at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/home Delivery Notes The College currently operates across three campuses, Blossomfield (B91 1SB), Woodlands (B36 0NF) and Stratford Upon Avon (CV37 9QR). Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 May 2023

About the buyer

Solihull College and University Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44115000 · Building fittings
  • 44115800 · Building internal fittings
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 48210000 · Networking software package
  • 48627000 · Real-time operating system software package
  • 48700000 · Software package utilities
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
  • 71321200 · Heating-system design services
  • 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
  • 72212150 · Industrial control software development services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

156 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to THE INSTALLATION AND ONGOING MAINTENANCE OF A BMS SYSTEM.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to THE INSTALLATION AND ONGOING MAINTENANCE OF A BMS SYSTEM, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Solihull College and University Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.