SCC - Prj 1673 Back of House Refurbishment to Southend Crematorium
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Borras Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,327,897.54
- Topic
- Construction work for crematoriums
- Published
- 22 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Southend on Sea City Council are carrying out this procurement in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of the Back of House Refurbishment works to Southend Crematorium in order to accommodate 3 new Cremators and associated plant. The manufacture, supply, and installation of the 3 new cremators, associated plant and temporary external cremator will be carried out by Facultatieve Technologies (FT) who have been appointed by SCC under a JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract. It is a condition of this tender that the contract with FT will be novated over to the successful Contractor once they are appointed. The refurbishment works includes the replacement of the three existing cremators and plant including a temporary external cremator to allow the crematorium to operate during the works (to be carried out by FT). It will also include the demolition of the existing brick chimney, renewal of the flat roof coverings, and structural and internal alterations to the internal spaces to create a more efficient work environment. The contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification, and structural specification. The contractor will be expected to complete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 4 to 7 as outlined in the specification and accompanying tender documents Lot 1: Southend on Sea City Council are carrying out this procurement in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of the Back of House Refurbishment works to Southend Crematorium in order to accommodate 3 new Cremators and associated plant. The manufacture, supply, and installation of the 3 new cremators, associated plant and temporary external cremator will be carried out by Facultatieve Technologies (FT) who have been appointed by SCC under a JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract. It is a condition of this tender that the contract with FT will be novated over to the successful Contractor they are appointed. The refurbishment works includes the replacement of the three existing cremators and plant including a temporary external cremator to allow the crematorium to operate during the works (to be carried out by FT). It will also include the demolition of the existing brick chimney, renewal of the flat roof coverings, and structural and internal alterations to the internal spaces to create a more efficient work environment. The contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification, and structural specification. The contractor will be expected to complete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 4 to 7 as outlined in the specification and accompanying tender documents Additional information: This procurement process will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Procontract: https://procontract.due-north.com under Reference no.: DN610802
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 January 2023
- Completed: Award published22 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45215300 · Construction work for crematoriums
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SCC - Prj 1673 Back of House Refurbishment to Southend Crematorium.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
Related topics
Topics related to SCC - Prj 1673 Back of House Refurbishment to Southend Crematorium, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
