Expired contract

SCC - Prj 1673 Back of House Refurbishment to Southend Crematorium

Details

Value
GBP 2,327,897.54
Duration
1 year
Topic
Construction work for crematoriums
Published
22 March 2023

Tender description

Southend on Sea City Council are carrying out this procurement in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of the Back of House Refurbishment works to Southend Crematorium in order to accommodate 3 new Cremators and associated plant. The manufacture, supply, and installation of the 3 new cremators, associated plant and temporary external cremator will be carried out by Facultatieve Technologies (FT) who have been appointed by SCC under a JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract. It is a condition of this tender that the contract with FT will be novated over to the successful Contractor once they are appointed. The refurbishment works includes the replacement of the three existing cremators and plant including a temporary external cremator to allow the crematorium to operate during the works (to be carried out by FT). It will also include the demolition of the existing brick chimney, renewal of the flat roof coverings, and structural and internal alterations to the internal spaces to create a more efficient work environment. The contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification. The contractor will be expected to complete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 4 to 7. Additional information: Before any tenderer is awarded the Contract, the Contracting Authority will require evidence as outlined in Regulation 58(8)(a), (16) and (18) - Economic and Financial Standing and Regulation 60 Means of Proof. The qualification criteria include a requirement for tenderers to demonstrate that they have a minimum financial turnover of 3,000,000 GBP per annum. Tenderers will also be required to agree to employ the named sub-contractor for the manufacture, supply, and installation of the 3 new cremators and associated plant via a deed of novation as detailed within the tender documents. Tenderers will also be required to provide details of relevant experience (in the area and value of the contract) to establish that the company tendering can demonstrate the required professional ability to provide the refurbishment works required. To view this opportunity please register free of charge on the Council's e-tendering portal on the following link https://procontract.due-north.com under Reference no.: DN610802, then look at 'My Opportunities' where you will be able to find, view and download all the tender documents. All clarifications and responses must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. The tender documents are only available from the Procontract site and are free of charge.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 March 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 March 2024

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45215300 · Construction work for crematoriums
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCC - Prj 1673 Back of House Refurbishment to Southend Crematorium.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SCC - Prj 1673 Back of House Refurbishment to Southend Crematorium, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.