Awarded contract

Provision of Immersive Simulation Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Virtihealth Ltd
Value
GBP 195,060
Topic
Specialist training services
Published
21 March 2023

Tender description

Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT), on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System (MSE ICS), invite interested parties to tender for a new contract that introduces immersive virtual reality simulation to health and social care training. The aim of the Service is to provide a platform for the development and access of locally created Virtual Reality (VR) simulation training to NHS health and social care staff working in the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System. This will be achieved through the awarding of the contract to one or more organisations to deliver the following: •An online platform to build and host VR simulation training •Training, guidance and support in the creation of VR simulation training scenarios and modules Lot 1: Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT), on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System (MSE ICS), invite interested parties to tender for a new contract that introduces immersive virtual reality simulation to health and social care training. The aim of the Service is to provide a platform for the development and access of locally created Virtual Reality (VR) simulation training to NHS health and social care staff working in the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System. This will be achieved through the awarding of the contract to one or more organisations to deliver the following: •An online platform to build and host VR simulation training •Training, guidance and support in the creation of VR simulation training scenarios and modules. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2Q8D7UY67N

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80510000 · Specialist training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Immersive Simulation Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Immersive Simulation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn
  2. 574
    £110.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.