The Hop Pole Inn - Phase One
Details
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 14 March 2023
- Submission
- 7 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Limpley Stoke Community Benefit Society Ltd is seeking to appoint an appropriately experienced contractor to carry out works concerned with the refurbishment and repair of the Grade II Listed Building, the Hop Pole Inn in Limpley Stoke. The works are funded by the Community Ownership Fund (COF) and community subscription. The works for 2023 will come forward in at least two packages. To meet the requirements of the COF grant, both of these phased of work must be completed by 10th December 2023. Phase One - exterior envelope and roof repair and renewal and Phase Two - interior works, structural repair, tanking, renewal of services, complete retrofit and new finishes. Phase One This tender is explicitly concerned with the Phase One Works with an approximate contract value of £150,000.00 with the works anticipated to commence Monday 22nd May 2023, taking 10 weeks and being completed by Friday 28th July. The Phase One works include: • Stripping and replacing a Bridgewater tiled roof with a warm roof • Adjustment of 3 chimney stacks • Raising 2 gables • Repair of stonework • Conversion of timber casements in mullioned windows to leaded lights • Changing of cellar roof from Bridgewater tiles to slated roof • Renewal of rainwater goods • Minor decorations • Attic alteration to create plant-room • Repair and strengthening of roof timbers Tendering Interested parties are invited to register their interest, complete and return the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 April 2023
About the buyer
LIMPLEY STOKE COMMUNITY BENEFIT SOCIETY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limpley-stoke-community-benefit-society-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limpley-stoke-community-benefit-society-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limpley-stoke-community-benefit-society-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limpley-stoke-community-benefit-society-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limpley-stoke-community-benefit-society-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limpley-stoke-community-benefit-society-limited.gov |
94 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Hop Pole Inn - Phase One.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to The Hop Pole Inn - Phase One, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LIMPLEY STOKE COMMUNITY BENEFIT SOCIETY LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
