PLACE310 Prior Information Notice (PIN) for a proposed New Waste Treatment Facility (NWTF)
Details
- Topic
- Waste incinerators
- Published
- 17 March 2023
- Submission
- 4 April 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>This Prior Information Notice (PIN) notice is intended to alert providers to a proposed procurement opportunity to provide waste disposal and engineering services for Derbyshire County Council and Derby City Council. At the centre of the proposed service is the Derby and Derbyshire Waste Treatment Centre (DDWTC) at Sinfin Lane, Derby, DE24 9GF. The DDWTC is currently not operational, and it is envisaged that such a future procurement would seek to find a solution to bring the DDWTC to full operational capacity. There may also be a requirement to dispose of an amount of Residual Waste. For further details, please view the PIN for the project.</p> <p>PLEASE NOTE <br>1. This is only the PIN alerting the market of a future proposed procurement. You will NOT be able to view or request Tender documents from this notice. A separate FTS Contract Notice will be advertised for this purpose when appropriate.<br>2. You are required to express your organisation's initial interest in the project by emailing a confirmatory letter to Rachael.Andrews@derby.gov.uk. by no later than 12:00 hours on the 04/04/2023. Please also confirm this via the electronic tendering portal by the same date.</p> <p> </p> Keywords: waste
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 April 2023
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42320000 · Waste incinerators
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PLACE310 Prior Information Notice (PIN) for a proposed New Waste Treatment Facility (NWTF).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to PLACE310 Prior Information Notice (PIN) for a proposed New Waste Treatment Facility (NWTF), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
