Hire of Coaches & Minibuses to the Royal Hospital Chelsea
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MCH Minibuses Ltd
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Hire of buses and coaches with driver
- Published
- 15 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Royal Hospital Chelsea Coach & Minibus Hire Statement of Requirement 1. Statement of Requirement The Royal Hospital Chelsea requires the hiring of Coaches and Minibuses on an as required basis. The requirement is to support in the region of 300 veteran soldiers who attend various functions throughout the country. There will be occasions when coaches are required for overseas trips to mainland Europe on Battlefield tours etc. 2. Scope of service The following is a list of the services required. • Provide liveried vehicles which are well maintained. • Provide a range of vehicles from 8 seats to 52 seats. The larger vehicles are to be fitted with a toilet. • Provide a wheelchair accessible vehicle on certain occasions. • Provide a driver who is well turned out. • Drivers should be mindful of their passengers. • Drivers should report 5 mins before the departure time. • Once passengers are set down they should not be left until they have been met. • Vehicles may be required for overseas and overnight trips. • Vehicles should be available within 12 hours. • There should be no cancellation charge if more than 48 hours' notice is given. • All invoices to be paid by Mastercard, with no transaction fees applied. 3. Regular bookings Listed below are some areas where vehicles may be expected to travel: • Stamford Bridge. 8 seat, 20 trips per season. Duration 4 hours • Westminster Abbey. 33 seat, once per year. Duration 3 hours • Cenotaph 49 seat coach, once per year. Duration 4 hours • Bowls team away games 10-12 trips per year. Duration 4-8 hours • Fishing Trips away. 8 seats. Approximately 25 trips a year. Duration 6-8 hours • G-Tech Stadium, Brentford, London Irish Rugby. 14 seats. Approximately 20 trips per year. Duration 5-6 hours. • Royal Albert Hall 16 seat twice a year Additional information: To take part in this process please email jonathan.clarke@chelsea-pensioners.org.uk to confirm participation. The Invitation to tender document is attached to this notice. After emailing to confirm you will be taking part, please then follow all instructions contained in this document to submit bids for this requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Royal Hospital Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-hospital-chelsea.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of Coaches & Minibuses to the Royal Hospital Chelsea.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of Coaches & Minibuses to the Royal Hospital Chelsea, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Hospital Chelsea.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
