Awarded contract

Development and Manufacture of HI-6 Powder for Solution

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Other nervous system medicinal products
Published
17 March 2023

Tender description

The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract valued at up to £1,200,000 (EX VAT) with Evonik Corporation of 299 Jefferson Rd, Parsippany, New Jersey, 07054-2827, United States (“the Contractor”) for the development, scale-up, clinical trial and manufacture of HI-6 DMS powder for solution product. The Contractor will provide manufacturing studies necessary for all stages of product development. The Authority will provide the Active Pharmaceutical to the supplier for all activities. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI No.2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this Contract can be placed, using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) and is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(i) of the DSPCR 2011 on the basis that the Contractor is the sole applicant to contract notice reference: 030221-2022 as amended by Notice reference 030278-2022. Lot 1: The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract valued at up to £1,200,000 (EX VAT) with Evonik Corporation of 299 Jefferson Rd, Parsippany, New Jersey, 07054-2827, United States (“the Contractor”) for the development, scale-up, clinical trial and manufacture of HI-6 DMS powder for solution product. The Contractor will provide manufacturing studies necessary for all stages of product development. The Authority will provide the Active Pharmaceutical to the supplier for all activities. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI No.2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this Contract can be placed, using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) and is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(i) of the DSPCR 2011 on the basis that the Contractor is the sole applicant to contract notice reference: 030221-2022 as amended by Notice reference 030278-2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 March 2023

About the buyer

Defence Science & Technology Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33661700 · Other nervous system medicinal products
  • 33690000 · Various medicinal products
  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Development and Manufacture of HI-6 Powder for Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Science & Technology Laboratory.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.