Stale Pre-tender

Expression of Interest for the design and build of a multi-wheel concrete skatepark

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
8 March 2023

Tender description

Locking Parish Council (LPC) is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified companies for the design and construction of a new multi- wheel skate park for Locking Parish. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill base to achieve the various elements of the contract which include client and user group liaison, design, construction and installation of a Play Area, health & safety management and defect diagnosis. Companies from whom LPC procure goods and services must demonstrate that all practicable steps are being taken to allow equal access and equal treatment in employment and service delivery, as appropriate to the nature of the contract. Companies from whom LPC procure goods and services must be able to demonstrate an excellent Health and Safety record, accordingly contractors that cannot demonstrate an excellent record, free from enforcement action, will not be considered. The Skatepark has a budget of £250,000-300,000. This will be funded primarily through grant funding, local fundraising events and activities. The tender submission will need to demonstrate how the funding will be spent; the tender submission is to include initial designs and relevant documents. LPC will evaluate the Expression of Interest submissions received, and shortlist qualifying companies to invite tenders for the project. Registration of interest does not imply inclusion on the tender list. It is anticipated that tender documents will be issued in 2023 (Depended on funding obtained). Interested parties are asked to submit Expressions of Interest to include their: • Company name, address, contact name and registration number • Company bankers name and account number • Details of any enforcement action under Health & Safety Legislation • Brief details of two recent (within last 36 months) similar projects undertaken by the company (Max 1000 words) • Confirmation that the company will be able to submit a tender and should they be successful the timescale in which they could commence work Expressions of Interest should be sent no later than 12 noon on Friday 14 April 2023 to: The Clerk Locking Parish Council Locking Parish Hall Grenville Avenue Locking Weston-super-Mare BS24 8AR Electronic submissions of interest are acceptable: Email address: clerk@lockingparishcouncil.co.uk Additional information: Please contact clerk@lockingparishcouncil.co.uk for a copy of the EOI Notice

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published8 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Locking Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

130 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Expression of Interest for the design and build of a multi-wheel concrete skatepark.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Expression of Interest for the design and build of a multi-wheel concrete skatepark, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,049
    £3.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Locking Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.