Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) 85 Construction Works & Specialist Services for Housing, Commercial & Public Buildings and Schools
Details
- Supplier(s)
56 suppliers
- ADP Architecture Limited
- Ainsworth Spark Associates
- Arcus Consulting LLP
- Bell Decorating Group Ltd
- Birchtree Northern Ltd
- Bryan Crisp & Son Specialist Services Limited
- Capital UK Electrics Ltd
- City Plumbing Supplies Holdings Ltd (CPS)
- CLC Contractors Limited
- Decke (Newcastle) Ltd
- Dobson and Surrey Ltd
- Easibathe and Easiaccess
- Ecology Resources
- Elite Group Services Ltd
- Elton Ecology Ltd
- Energy and Compliance Technology Limited
- Flowing Rooflines Ltd
- GFA Gastech Ltd T/A Quora Group
- H. Malone and Sons Limited
- Hepple Property Care Ltd
- Horizon Specialist Contracting Ltd
- Howarth Litchfield
- IDPartnership
- Inspexx
- iSecure Group Ltd
- Isoler Limited
- JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED
- KD Building Solutions
- Leybourne Urwin Ltd
- Lockwise Ltd
- M & J GROUP (CONSTRUCTION & ROOFING) LTD
- Mangrove (NE) Ltd
- Marshall and McCourt Plumbing & Heating Contractors Ltd
- McGregor White Architects
- Meldrum Construction Services Limited
- Metro Rod Ltd
- MGM Ltd
- Nortec Fire Ltd
- OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- P+HS Architects
- Pacifica Home Services ta 0800 Repair
- Phoenix Gas Services Ltd
- prospect builders n.e.ltd
- Purcell Architecture Limited
- RB Architectural Hardware Ltd
- RNJ Partnerships
- Robinsons MEA
- Rothwell Plumbing Services
- Springs Roofing Ltd
- Stephen Blaylock LTD
- TBM Contracts Ltd
- Test Strike UK Ltd
- The Environment Partnership (TEP) Ltd
- TIS (NGA) Limited
- Ventro Ltd
- YCS Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 10 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Tyneside Council (the Authority) is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Housing, Operational, schools and commercial buildings who will deliver a range of Works, Services including when required supplies to supplement the internal workforce. The Authority have opted to establish a DPS as it is deemed the most appropriate option to meet its requirements and will enable a clear, consistent and compliant route to market. The DPS will be open to new entrants throughout its lifespan to allow coverage for ever changing requirements, including but not limited to new regulations and central government requirements The DPS is divided into the following High Level Lots based on the specific categories required unless otherwise indicated all contracts will be for, but not limited to, install, service and maintain and, on occasions supply, for a duration of two years with an option to extend for a year: - The DPS is divided into the following Lots: - Lot 1 - Electrical Contractors Accreditation required - National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC or NAPIT ) must be provided with your application. Lot 2 - General Building Contractors Lot 3 - Glazier Contractors FENSA + Secure By Design registered will only be required for design and installation. Will be requested in a mini competition should the Authority have a requirement. Lot 4 - Joinery Contractors Lot 5 - Joinery Manufacturers Lot 6 - Locksmith Contractors Lot 7 - Plastering Contractors Lot 8 - Plumbing and Heating Contractors Gas Safe registered when working on Gas must be provided with your application. Lot 9 - Roofing Contractors Lot 10 - Security Contractors Lot 11 - Flexible Surfacing, Soft Play and Equipment Lot 12 - Hearing Loops Lot 13 - Lightening Contractors Lot 14 - Architetural Design Contractors: Lot 15 - Ecology Contractors Lot 16 - Damp Specialist: Lot 17 - DP Isolator Approved Contractor: Lot 18 - Energy Performance Certificate Contractor: - This Lot is anticipated to be on the DPS for a 6 month period, the Authority will require a framework for EPC Contractors that will be separate to the DPS Lot 19 - Specialist Materials including Adaptations Lot 20 - Miscellaneous building supplies & auxiliary The DPS will remain open to all suppliers the option to join the Framework by applying to be on until the Framework expiry date in 2024 or 2025/2026 if extended. Mini competitions (requests for work and pricing) will be ran via the DPS and have individual timelines, for the work in question. The Authority reserves the right to review and update the structure and content of any/all Lot(s) contained within the DPS at any time during the life of the DPS to ensure that it remains consistently effective and efficient. The DPS documents are available to download immediately, go to the link to the NEPO Portal further below. Additional information: The initial contract is for twenty four months with an option to extend for up to a further two twelve month periods after which renewals will be undertaken in accordance with the Authority's contract Standing Orders, North Tyneside Co Quadrant Cobalt 16 The Silverlink North Cobalt Business Park North Tyneside Award Criteria The full detail's of the award criteria are included in the Tender Documents Additional Information The Tender documentation is available to access and download immediately once organisations have registered their interest in this opportunity ONLY via the ProContract electronic Tendering Portal, the link to the, website is provided further below The link to North Tyneside Councils Tender opportunities is:- Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below. Unregistered bidders will be redirected to a registration page, registration is free.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 May 2022
- Completed: Award published10 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 May 2024
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) 85 Construction Works & Specialist Services for Housing, Commercial & Public Buildings and Schools.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) 85 Construction Works & Specialist Services for Housing, Commercial & Public Buildings and Schools, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,693£1.3tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
