Design & Build of a New Enterprise Engineering and Optics Centre (EEOC), Plas Coch Campus, Wrexham
Details
- Buyer
- Wrexham University
- Value
- GBP 8,202,568
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 6 March 2023
- Submission
- 6 April 2023
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This project, the Enterprise Engineering and Optics Centre (EEOC), is a key project to be delivered as part of the North Wales Growth Deal (now Ambition North Wales).The Growth Deal is a partnership between the public sector and the private sector, supported by funding from UK Government and Welsh Government. The Growth Deal builds on the Growth Vision for North Wales, adopted in 2016: “a confident, cohesive region with sustainable economic growth, capitalising on the success of high value economic sectors and our connection to the economies of the Northern Powerhouse & Ireland.” The budget for this Design & Build contract was 8.350m GBP(exclusive of VAT),10.02m GBP(including VAT). The estimated build cost was 7.5m GBP(excluding VAT),9.0m GBP(including VAT). The Actual PCSA stage cost is 235,799.50 GBP (excluding VAT), with the total cost for the Design & Build stages being 8,202,568 GBP (excluding VAT). The main Works building project has been be procured using a two-stage Design and Build approach with a JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) as well as a JCT D&B 2016 Full Form of contract. The scope of the works include: Carry out design process for a new 2,187m2 building at Wrexham and produce costs and all other necessary information to reach financial close Demolish two small sections of the adjacent engineering building to facilitate the new build Construct a new low carbon building with net zero operational carbon Install incoming cables and other services and potentially install PV panels on buildings to meet the operational next zero targets Move engineering equipment from adjacent buildings, and from St Asaph and Broughton sites, and commission to bring the building operational The indicative targeted contract dates will commence from 6th June 2023 until 24th October 2023 for the Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) stage. The Design & Build contract is estimated to commence in November / December 2023 with construction build to start on site no later than 19th of February 2024. Lot 1: The University has procured a contract for Design & Build of a New Enterprise Engineering and Optics Centre (EEOC). The Contract Notice has been advertised on the Sell2Wales & Find a Tender Service (FTS)websites and the process has been conducted under the Open Procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR). The main Works building project was procured using a two-stage Design and Build approach with a JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) as well as a JCT D&B 2016 Full Form of contract. The procurement process ended on 26th May 2023 with the award of the Pre Construction Services Agreement (PCSA). Following the completion of the PCSA stage by no later than 24th October 2023,the EEOC project will proceed to Full Business Case (FBC) approval in November 2023.The project will quickly then progress to delivery stage, with the start on site scheduled for no later than 19th February 2024. For the purpose of the procurement process, this will either result in the second stage as outlined above or a new standalone procurement process being conducted, since the University reserves the right not to proceed to sign a Build Contract with the awarded contractor appointed at the PCSA stage, and where this is the case a new tender exercise would need to be undertaken. Lot 1: The University has procured a contract for Design & Build of a New Enterprise Engineering and Optics Centre (EEOC). The Contract Notice has been advertised on the Sell2Wales & Find a Tender Service (FTS)websites and the process has been conducted under the Open Procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR). The main Works building project was procured using a two-stage Design and Build approach with a JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) as well as a JCT D&B 2016 Full Form of contract. The procurement process ended on 26th May 2023 with the award of the Pre Construction Services Agreement (PCSA). Following the completion of the PCSA stage by no later than 24th October 2023,the EEOC project will proceed to Full Business Case (FBC) approval in November 2023.The project will quickly then progress to delivery stage, with the start on site scheduled for no later than 19th February 2024. For the purpose of the procurement process, this will either result in the second stage as outlined above or a new standalone procurement process being conducted, since the University reserves the right not to proceed to sign a Build Contract with the awarded contractor appointed at the PCSA stage, and where this is the case a new tender exercise would need to be undertaken.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 April 2023
About the buyer
Wrexham University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212340 · Lecture hall construction work
- 45214300 · Construction work for college buildings
- 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
- 45214600 · Construction work for research buildings
- 45214620 · Research and testing facilities construction work
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-university.gov |
161 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design & Build of a New Enterprise Engineering and Optics Centre (EEOC), Plas Coch Campus, Wrexham.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Design & Build of a New Enterprise Engineering and Optics Centre (EEOC), Plas Coch Campus, Wrexham, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wrexham University.
- 110£80.4m
- 75£78.1m
- 64£38.4m
- 34£86.4m
- 31£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
