Awarded contract

CAT-21-006 Fresh Meat Products

Details

Value
GBP 16,224,000
Topic
Animal products, meat and meat products
Published
7 March 2023

Tender description

The EA invites tenders for the supply and delivery of Fresh Meat Products. The period will be four years from date stated in Award Letter. Lot 1: Lot 1: Fresh Beef, Lamb and Pork Products The EA invites tenders for the supply and delivery of Fresh Meat Products. The period will be four years from date stated in Award Letter. Additional information: This framework is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority “EA” and is open to the EA, including NI. educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the Framework these bodies may wish to. utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This agreement is not. intended to replace any current agreements that participating or non-participating institutions may already. have in place.. https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus. Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent. Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School. for NI both controlled and Catholic Maintained, school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and. Controlled Youth Centres.. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe colleges. Further Education Colleges in NI. https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/. Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI. https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/. Independent School in NI. Libraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/. EA Teachers’ and Educational Centres. Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI CCEA Lot 2: Lot 2: Fresh Halal Beef and Lamb Products The EA invites tenders for the supply and delivery of Fresh Meat Products. The period will be four years from date stated in Award Letter. Additional information: This framework is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority “EA” and is open to the EA, including NI. educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the Framework these bodies may wish to. utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This agreement is not. intended to replace any current agreements that participating or non-participating institutions may already. have in place.. https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus. Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent. Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School. for NI both controlled and Catholic Maintained, school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and. Controlled Youth Centres.. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe colleges. Further Education Colleges in NI. https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/. Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI. https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/. Independent School in NI. Libraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/. EA Teachers’ and Educational Centres. Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI CCEA

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
  • 15110000 · Meat
  • 15111100 · Beef
  • 15113000 · Pork
  • 15115100 · Lamb

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.