Awarded contract

Home Group- South East Responsive Repairs, Maintenance, Voids and Planned Works

Details

Value
GBP 100,000,000
Topic
Building completion work
Published
6 January 2023

Tender description

Home Group is seeking to appoint up to three suitably experienced and qualified contractors to deliver repairs and maintenance services across London and the South East. The three contracts will cover a total of circa 7,000 properties of mixture tenure types including rented, shared ownership, supported services and leasehold. The work streams required will be as follows: • Responsive Repairs- delivery of 24/7, 365 days a year Responsive Repairs service, with an emphasis on reducing the number of visits through adoption of a proactive approach • Void works- undertaking works to empty properties to Home Group’s lettable standards • Planned Works the planned replacement of components including kitchens, bathrooms, doors, windows, roofs and electrical and heating systems • Planned Preventative Maintenance-proactive approach to identifying repairs with a view to reducing the need for customers to report repairs. The contract will run for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years and following that a further term of 2 years, giving a total contract term of 10 years. To cover predominately residential tenanted dwellings owned and/or managed by Home Group Limited. It is envisaged that TUPE will apply to this contract. Lot 1: Greater London North Home Group is seeking to appoint up to three suitably experienced and qualified contractors to deliver repairs and maintenance services across London and the South East. The three contracts will cover a total of circa 7,000 properties of mixture tenure types including rented, shared ownership, supported services and leasehold. The work streams required will be as follows: • Responsive Repairs- delivery of 24/7, 365 days a year Responsive Repairs service, with an emphasis on reducing the number of visits through adoption of a proactive approach • Void works- undertaking works to empty properties to Home Group’s lettable standards • Planned Works the planned replacement of components including kitchens, bathrooms, doors, windows, roofs and electrical and heating systems • Planned Preventative Maintenance-proactive approach to identifying repairs with a view to reducing the need for customers to report repairs. The contract will run for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years and following that a further term of 2 years, giving a total contract term of 10 years. To cover predominately residential tenanted dwellings owned and/or managed by Home Group Limited. It is envisaged that TUPE will apply to this contract. Lot 2: Greater London South Home Group is seeking to appoint up to three suitably experienced and qualified contractors to deliver repairs and maintenance services across London and the South East. The three contracts will cover a total of circa 7,000 properties of mixture tenure types including rented, shared ownership, supported services and leasehold. The work streams required will be as follows: • Responsive Repairs- delivery of 24/7, 365 days a year Responsive Repairs service, with an emphasis on reducing the number of visits through adoption of a proactive approach • Void works- undertaking works to empty properties to Home Group’s lettable standards • Planned Works the planned replacement of components including kitchens, bathrooms, doors, windows, roofs and electrical and heating systems • Planned Preventative Maintenance-proactive approach to identifying repairs with a view to reducing the need for customers to report repairs. The contract will run for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years and following that a further term of 2 years, giving a total contract term of 10 years. To cover predominately residential tenanted dwellings owned and/or managed by Home Group Limited. It is envisaged that TUPE will apply to this contract. Lot 3: South East Coast Home Group is seeking to appoint up to three suitably experienced and qualified contractors to deliver repairs and maintenance services across London and the South East. The three contracts will cover a total of circa 7,000 properties of mixture tenure types including rented, shared ownership, supported services and leasehold. The work streams required will be as follows: • Responsive Repairs- delivery of 24/7, 365 days a year Responsive Repairs service, with an emphasis on reducing the number of visits through adoption of a proactive approach • Void works- undertaking works to empty properties to Home Group’s lettable standards • Planned Works the planned replacement of components including kitchens, bathrooms, doors, windows, roofs and electrical and heating systems • Planned Preventative Maintenance-proactive approach to identifying repairs with a view to reducing the need for customers to report repairs. The contract will run for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years and following that a further term of 2 years, giving a total contract term of 10 years. To cover predominately residential tenanted dwellings owned and/or managed by Home Group Limited. It is envisaged that TUPE will apply to this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Home Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Home Group- South East Responsive Repairs, Maintenance, Voids and Planned Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Home Group- South East Responsive Repairs, Maintenance, Voids and Planned Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Home Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.