Expired contract

Design, Supply and Installation of Underfloor Heating System at the former St Matthews Church, Hull

Details

Value
GBP 35,119.55
Duration
4 months
Topic
Heating pipes
Published
23 February 2022

Tender description

The St. Matthew's Enterprise Project is a Community Led Local Development project, funded in part from the European Regional Development Fund. CLLD activity is funded through European Structural and Investment Funds. Giroscope Limited acquired the freehold of the former St Matthew's Church in 2018 and have planning and listed building consent (subject to conditions) to create a mixed used community facility. As part of the refurbishment works, the design, supply and installation of underfloor heating is required to the former nave. The ground floor area of the building requiring underfloor heating comprises of a total area of approximately 430m2, It is understood that the building would perform very poorly in terms of heat loss (due to its age and construction) and so heat loss calculations of the building have not been commissioned. The underfloor heating is only required to heat the 2m of occupied space from FFL to a comfortable level. The floor, laid by others, will comprise of a new 175mm beam and block floor over the existing floor void, overlaid with 1000-gauge polythene dpm and 160mm PIR Insulation Board. Above this will be a 500-gauge polythene vapour barrier on which a 75mm thick screed slab will be laid. Tenders are to include for supply and installation of all elements necessary to produce a fully functioning, effective and reliable system, notably: • Supply and installation of the (water filled) underfloor heating pipes to c.430m2 of the ground floor area (see included plan appendix 1 in attached document), fixed to the vapour barrier/insulation layer using the manufacturer's proprietary fixing/clipping system and to a competent design submitted with/as part of the tender. • A full pipe layout/design drawing. • All necessary manifolds, buffer cylinder(s), expansion vessel(s) and other ancillaries associated with the underfloor piping system and their connection to the heat pump. • Pressure testing of the completed pipework and manifold system prior to the pouring of the concrete screed slab. • Supply and installation of the gas condensing boiler, and connection to the external gas supply. • All necessary controls, interconnecting pipework, interconnecting cables/wiring, tray work, etc. necessary for the full functioning of the heating system. • All necessary tools and equipment. • Commissioning and testing. • Provision of all necessary manuals, design documentation, drawings, electrical control schematics, etc. • A full parts and labour warranty for a period of 24 months following the date of handover of the completed system to the company. To apply please complete to attached Invitation to Tender document and return by email to rob.ormrod@integreatplus.com by the deadline outlined. Planning Reference: - 21/01201/FULL | Change of use from church to mixed use community facility, including cafe, business/workshop space, meeting and teaching room, event space, education zone, community market.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2022

About the buyer

GIROSCOPE LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44163121 · Heating pipes
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design, Supply and Installation of Underfloor Heating System at the former St Matthews Church, Hull.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design, Supply and Installation of Underfloor Heating System at the former St Matthews Church, Hull, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,250
    £90.8bn
  3. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to GIROSCOPE LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.