GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Eyre Point Minor Light
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TRAC Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 25,265.85
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 16 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The proposed works principally involve the de-commissioning and removal of the obsolete optic and electrical operating / monitoring system for replacement with a modern equivalent. All existing electrical wiring will also be replaced, and the lighthouse tower will also to be completely refurbished. Please refer to the Tender Documents and Bill of Quantities. Site Visit It is important that Tenderers or their representative(s) attend the site visit, any Tenderers submitting a tender that have not attended the site visit, will not be considered. Site visits will be conducted on Wednesday 12 January 2022. Please request a site visit via Delta providing names, mobile numbers of representatives attending site. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 March 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2022
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Eyre Point Minor Light.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Eyre Point Minor Light, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
