Awarded contract

Contract Award Notice - Defence College of Technical Training Electro-Mechnical Training Contract (EMTC2)

Details

Value
GBP 74,572,001
Topic
Specialist training services
Published
7 February 2022

Tender description

Contract Award Notice for Contract ref. 700007235 - Defence College of Technical Training Electro-Mechanical Training Contract (EMTC2) Lot 1: The Defence College of Technical Training (DCTT) delivers technical training to military personnel from across Defence. The College currently comprises of 4 Schools across a number of sites, including MOD Lyneham in Wiltshire and HMS SULTAN in Gosport. MOD Lyneham is home to the Defence School of Electronic and Mechanical Engineering (DSEME) and the School of Army Aeronautical Engineering (SAAE), and HMS SULTAN is home to the Defence School of Marine Engineering (DSMarE) and the Royal Naval Air Engineering and Survival Equipment School (RNAESS). The Electro-Mechanical Training Contract (EMTC) will deliver initial and subsequent electro-mechanical and marine engineering trade training and support services at both of the HMS SULTAN and MOD Lyneham sites under a single contract; which will equate to circa 900,000 individual training days a year. The requirement is for a period of 5 years, subject to options for the Authority to extend for up to 2 years, as set out below. The anticipated contract start date is 1 May 21 to allow for a 6 month transition period before full service commencement from 1 November 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80510000 · Specialist training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice - Defence College of Technical Training Electro-Mechnical Training Contract (EMTC2).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award Notice - Defence College of Technical Training Electro-Mechnical Training Contract (EMTC2), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.