Closed tender

Ayrshire College Kilwinning New Educational Workshops Build

Details

Value
GBP 2,025,974
Topic
Construction work for college buildings
Published
10 February 2022
Submission
11 March 2022

Tender description

Ayrshire College is looking for a main contractor to build the new teaching hub at its Kilwinning campus site. The building will be constructed of steel portal frame on in situ concrete slab. Fully insulated panel construction outerleaf with blockwork inner leaf, with heating by air source heat pump and roof mounted solar photovoltaics. The contract is for the construction of steel portal frame on in situ concrete slab. Fully insulated panel construction outerleaf with blockwork inner leaf. Heating by air source heat pump and roof mounted solar photovoltaics, the Ayrshire College's Kilwinning campus. Tenderers wishing to bid should note that the tender documents comprise of 4 folders and 3 files all of which have been uploaded onto the PCS portal. There is 2 additonal files on the site investigation that can be requested from Elizabeth Meikle at elizabeth@thomsonhunter.co.uk. These are large pdf files.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 March 2022

About the buyer

Ayrshire College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214300 · Construction work for college buildings
  • 45214800 · Training facilities building

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Ayrshire College Kilwinning New Educational Workshops Build, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ayrshire College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.