Awarded contract

TMC for the Gas and Mechanical Services Including Controls to all Falkirk Councils Non-housing Properties

Details

Value
GBP 2,549,246.24
Topic
Repair and maintenance of plant
Published
23 December 2022

Tender description

This contract comprises the following works/ service provision to all of Falkirk Councils Non Housing buildings including some Housing properties: - a)The servicing of all Mechanical Services Equipment including Air Source Heat Pumps. b)Repairs to Mechanical services equipment including air source heat pumps, on a daywork basis along with a 2 hour emergency call out service to be to be provided 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 52 weeks of the year including all public holidays and weekends. Call out service provision:- 1 hour call out service to be provided for unsafe and emergency situations relating to gas to be provided 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 52 weeks of the year including all public holidays and weekends. It will be a contractual requirement of this project that bidders must be able to commit to a 24 hour a day, 365 days a year emergency call out as follows :- -a 1 hour emergency call out service for relating to gas emergencies and escapes. -a 2 hour emergency call out service in relation to all mechanical services, controls, etc. Confirmation of your compliance with this requirement must be included with your SPD(S) submission. – See “Contractors Response Document”. c)The servicing of all Conventional and BMS (TREND, SIEMANS,& COSTER) Controls Equipment. d)Repairs to all Conventional and BMS (TREND, SIEMANS & COSTER) Controls equipment on a daywork basis along with a 2 hour emergency call out service to be to be provided 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 52 weeks of the year including all public holidays and weekends. e)The full management and monitoring of Falkirk Councils front end BMS operating systems by remote access and will include the regular and ad hoc time scheduling of heating systems, etc to suit the operational requirements of each property and in line with established Council protocol. f)Testing of all gas pipework (drawings of pipework layouts and pipe sizes will be provided). g)The provision of a comprehensive condition survey of all Mechanical Services and Conventional Controls equipment. This is required for every year of the contract. The survey information is to be provided at the same time as the service information. h)A plumber work repair service on a daywork basis. (Items will include the likes of, but not limited to the following:- tap repairs, seals to sanitaryware, pipework repairs, pipework removal following legionella surveys etc. Lot 1: This contract comprises the following works/ service provision to all of Falkirk Councils Non Housing buildings including some Housing properties: - a)The servicing of all Mechanical Services Equipment including Air Source Heat Pumps. b)Repairs to Mechanical services equipment including air source heat pumps, on a daywork basis along with a 2 hour emergency call out service to be to be provided 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 52 weeks of the year including all public holidays and weekends. Call out service provision:- 1 hour call out service to be provided for unsafe and emergency situations relating to gas to be provided 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 52 weeks of the year including all public holidays and weekends. It will be a contractual requirement of this project that bidders must be able to commit to a 24 hour a day, 365 days a year emergency call out as follows :- -a 1 hour emergency call out service for relating to gas emergencies and escapes. -a 2 hour emergency call out service in relation to all mechanical services, controls, etc. Confirmation of your compliance with this requirement must be included with your SPD(S) submission. – See “Contractors Response Document”. c)The servicing of all Conventional and BMS (TREND, SIEMANS,& COSTER) Controls Equipment. d)Repairs to all Conventional and BMS (TREND, SIEMANS & COSTER) Controls equipment on a daywork basis along with a 2 hour emergency call out service to be to be provided 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 52 weeks of the year including all public holidays and weekends. e)The full management and monitoring of Falkirk Councils front end BMS operating systems by remote access and will include the regular and ad hoc time scheduling of heating systems, etc to suit the operational requirements of each property and in line with established Council protocol. f)Testing of all gas pipework (drawings of pipework layouts and pipe sizes will be provided). g)The provision of a comprehensive condition survey of all Mechanical Services and Conventional Controls equipment. This is required for every year of the contract. The survey information is to be provided at the same time as the service information. h)A plumber work repair service on a daywork basis. (Items will include the likes of, but not limited to the following:- tap repairs, seals to sanitaryware, pipework repairs, pipework removal following legionella surveys etc.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
  • 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TMC for the Gas and Mechanical Services Including Controls to all Falkirk Councils Non-housing Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TMC for the Gas and Mechanical Services Including Controls to all Falkirk Councils Non-housing Properties, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 2,691
    £140.1bn
  3. 882
    £17.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.