Awarded contract

Scottish National Investment Bank - Investment Management System

Details

Supplier(s)
FIS Global, PortF.io
Value
GBP 702,000
Topic
Investment management software package
Published
23 December 2022

Tender description

An end to end management system enabling the maintenance and monitoring of a live investment portfolio, including debt, direct equity and fund investment styles. Lot 1: Fund Administration Background and system purpose – The Scottish National Investment Bank (the “Bank”) is looking to procure an investment management system to maintain its live investment portfolio, c. 16 assets, GBP200m commitment to date, rising to c. 200 assets, GBP2bn+ deployed over the course of ten years. The Bank’s expectation is that the assets / AUM level would be c. 100 investments / GBP1bn at the end of the Investment Management System’s initial four-year contract period, with the investment count / AUM increasing smoothly over that period. The Bank’s investments will comprise debt, direct equity and fund investments and blends of these instruments. The system will initially be set up to host a single legal entity, Scottish Investments Limited, which holds these assets directly, however the system should be scalable to allow for additional legal entities / investors over time. The Bank is a new entity (established November 2020) and so data migration efforts will be minimal. The system will be expected primarily to support the operations and reporting requirements of the Bank’s Impact, Portfolio Management, and Investment Operations teams. Note that the Bank is looking for an optimal solution to perform both fund administration and portfolio / impact management functions. This may be achieved through the employment of one or two systems and the Bank will be looking to source the best solution in aggregate, hence the requirements are divided into 2 Lots, one for Fund Administration, and two for Portfolio Management. Bank System Architecture and user base Preference is for remote hosting / software as a service. Lot 2: Portfolio Management Background and system purpose – The Scottish National Investment Bank (the “Bank”) is looking to procure an investment management system to maintain its live investment portfolio, c. 16 assets, GBP200m commitment to date, rising to c. 200 assets, GBP2bn+ deployed over the course of ten years. The Bank’s expectation is that the assets / AUM level would be c. 100 investments / GBP1bn at the end of the Investment Management System’s initial four-year contract period, with the investment count / AUM increasing smoothly over that period. The Bank’s investments will comprise debt, direct equity and fund investments and blends of these instruments. The system will initially be set up to host a single legal entity, Scottish Investments Limited, which holds these assets directly, however the system should be scalable to allow for additional legal entities / investors over time. The Bank is a new entity (established November 2020) and so data migration efforts will be minimal. The system will be expected primarily to support the operations and reporting requirements of the Bank’s Impact, Portfolio Management, and Investment Operations teams. Note that the Bank is looking for an optimal solution to perform both fund administration and portfolio / impact management functions. This may be achieved through the employment of one or two systems and the Bank will be looking to source the best solution in aggregate, hence the requirements are divided into 2 Lots, one for Fund Administration, and two for Portfolio Management. Bank System Architecture and user base Preference is for remote hosting / software as a service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish National Investment Bank is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48411000 · Investment management software package
  • 72212411 · Investment management software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Scottish National Investment Bank - Investment Management System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Scottish National Investment Bank - Investment Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish National Investment Bank.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.