Management Development Programmes - Apprenticeship Levy
Details
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 13 December 2022
- Submission
- 4 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Ipswich Borough Council ("IBC", "the Council" "our" or "we" or "us") is the local authority for the non-metropolitan district of England located in the South of Suffolk. Situated 66 miles North of London at the Junction between the A12 and A14 on the River Orwell and enjoys excellent rail links into London Liverpool Street Station. IBC wish to partner with an organisation to deliver strategic, vocational based Management Development Programmes (MDP) using the Apprenticeship Levy Key facts you should know about the apprenticeship levy - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk). We invite Tenders for the supply/provision of a suite of Management Development Programmes created and delivered to address skills gaps and drive strategic talent management. Talent and apprentices can be junior associates in the Council, graduates, school leavers or senior team members. They could be new joiners, or existing employees or entry level associates, each with different needs and learning styles. The MDP is designed to be implemented over a longer period than a normal training course (up to 24 months) and aims to increase management capability and assist with the recruitment and retention of management and leadership talent. It will also enhance employee engagement, productivity, and service delivery. IBC would expect a partnership with the successful tenderer to ensure that the strategy for the Levy funded MDP is fully integrated with our other Human Resources and Learning and Development functions. Additional information: This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of www.suffolksourcing.uk. Interested parties are invited to express their interest in order to gain full access to the tender documentation Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 January 2023
About the buyer
Ipswich Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80532000 · Management training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov |
85 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Management Development Programmes - Apprenticeship Levy.
Related topics
Topics related to Management Development Programmes - Apprenticeship Levy, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 826£36.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ipswich Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
