INVITATION TO TENDER FOR A VR SYSTEM TO TRAIN FIRST RESPONDERS RELATING TO NONE FIRE EMERGENCIES AND TO INTEGRATE INTO HYDRA
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Evidential Limited
- Value
- GBP 25,600
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Training and simulation in security equipment
- Published
- 1 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
INVITATION TO TENDER FOR A VR SYSTEM TO TRAIN FIRST RESPONDERS RELATING TO NONE FIRE EMERGENCIES AND TO INTEGRATE INTO HYDRA To research the use of virtual reality we would like to equip the Hydra team within the Immersive Learning suite at Ryton with a Virtual Reality system in order that we can test the integration with and enhancement of our current Immersive Training Exercises and provide training to security staff in relation to the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 February 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2024
About the buyer
The College of Policing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80610000 · Training and simulation in security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR A VR SYSTEM TO TRAIN FIRST RESPONDERS RELATING TO NONE FIRE EMERGENCIES AND TO INTEGRATE INTO HYDRA.
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR A VR SYSTEM TO TRAIN FIRST RESPONDERS RELATING TO NONE FIRE EMERGENCIES AND TO INTEGRATE INTO HYDRA, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 574£110.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The College of Policing.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 154£1.3bn
- 140£895.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
