Handypersons Service 2022
Details
- Topic
- Burglar and fire alarms
- Published
- 1 February 2022
- Submission
- 21 July 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>The Council is seeking to find a provider for Handyperson services. The Council would welcome interest from providers that would be interested in delivering these services.</p> <p>The provider will undertake a variety of jobs, examples are listed below:</p> <p>• Small building repairs / improvements – minor plumbing / carpentry / electrical work, securing loose carpets, putting up curtain rails, shelves.<br />• Safety measures – fitting key safes, smoke alarms, carbon monoxide detectors, grab rails, clearing and cleaning paths<br />• Installation of children’s safety equipment<br />• Home security - door and window locks, door chains and door viewers.<br />• Energy efficiency checks - installing draught excluders, radiator heat reflectors and energy efficient lightbulbs<br />• Other jobs: Moving furniture, installing standalone telecare, signposting to other care and support services, as required</p> <p>Please see tender documents on the e-Tendering Portal (Supplying the South West - Proactis) for further information.</p> Keywords: Handyperson
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 July 2022
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
- 44521000 · Miscellaneous padlocks and locks
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Handypersons Service 2022.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Handypersons Service 2022, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
