Energy Park Fife - Upper Platform Earthworks (P22-0094)
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Enterprise
- Supplier(s)
- V.H.E. CONSTRUCTION PLC
- Value
- GBP 299,323
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 1 February 2022
Tender description
Scottish Enterprise owns the Energy Park Fife, a large Industrial site in Methil, with current occupiers including Harland and Wolff, Cesscon, ORE Catapult and SGN. The works are to prepare an engineered platform on the upper platform at the Energy Park Fife. Recent earthworks have resulted in end-tipped material being placed in bunds on the upper platform. This bunded material (circa 110,000m3) is site won from made ground and comprises a mixture of colliery spoil and granular Type 1. The material has been placed in a series of bunds on the upper platform which the Contractor is to use to uplift the upper platform and form the finished surface. The contract is expected to begin in early January 2022 and complete end March 2022. Further detail can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 January 2022
- Completed: Award published1 February 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
- 45112500 · Earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov |
127 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Energy Park Fife - Upper Platform Earthworks (P22-0094).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Energy Park Fife - Upper Platform Earthworks (P22-0094), ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Enterprise.
- 118£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 60£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
