Sanctuary Housing - Customer Portal Partner
Details
- Buyer
- Sanctuary Housing Association
- Value
- GBP 275,000
- Published
- 6 December 2022
- Submission
- 20 December 2022
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Sanctuary Housing wishes to invite proposals from suitably experienced solution providers, developers and/or system integrators who want to be considered for the supply of a self-service customer portal and associated integration and implementation services Expected Contract Length 24 months, with an optional extension of up to 6 months (if required). Latest start date Monday 16 January 2023 Budget Range It is estimated that the work can be delivered within the budget range of £200,000 to £350,000 across the life of the contract Why the Work is Being Done The introduction of a new online self-service portal forms part of Sanctuary’s customer experience strategy. Delivering online self-service functionality responds directly to customer feedback and seeks to support us transform our relationship with residents. The introduction of a new self-service portal aims to provide residents with an easier and simpler way to resolve issues. It will allow residents to manage their account with Sanctuary, putting them in control of accessing their data and services 24/7, and increasing transparency with residents. By increasing self-service options for residents, we would expect to see a reduction in contact through traditional methods, supporting us to prioritise staff time on more value-add and complex interactions for customers. Sanctuary has invested in new field service management technology (SAP) for the delivery of repairs and maintenance services and the new online portal will support us to maximise and leverage investment in technologies by providing a high-quality user interface that is integrated to back-end repair systems. Problem to Be Solved Customers have a greater expectation to be able to transact through digital means. Sanctuary wants to meet the current and future needs of all customers and therefore wishes to increase its digital offering alongside that of its other customer interaction methods. Customers want to be able to engage in the way they want to engage for the task they want to complete. Customers want to be able to pick how they pay their rent, report a repair, update their details, raise a contact request or any other action they made need to take with the least amount of effort and the maximum amount of efficiency. Who Are the Users As a resident I need to access an online self-service portal so that I am able to mange my account with Sanctuary at a time convenient to me, including viewing and managing my rent account; accessing and updating personal details; requesting and tracking service requests; and accessing documents and information. As Sanctuary, we need to be able to offer residents the ability to self-serve high volume, low complexity transactions so that we can respond to customer feedback; improve customer satisfaction; and release capacity within customer service teams to focus on value add and high complexity engagements with residents Work Already Done The detailed requirements document can be requested by emailing group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk with "Housing Customer Portal Partner - Information" in the subject field Existing Team Programme Manager Head of Technology Innovation Programme & Project Manager Business Analyst Principle Solution Architect Information Security Specialist SAP Managed Service Provider (HCL) Current Phase Discovery Skills & Experience • Extensive experience in delivering digital solutions, self-service functionality and authenticated solutions • Extensive experience in non-functional requirements and experience of building these into digital projects i.e. usability, security, accessibility, interoperability, reliability, maintainability, availability, scalability, portability and compatibility • Experience in delivering security and identify management solution to work with suppliers systems and technology platforms • Extensive experience in delivering excellent project management, support and technical delivery for digital solution projects • Extensive experience and competence in integration design and implementation with a range of technology platforms to create self-service capability • Extensive experience in user centred design to delivery of high quality user experiences for digital products that are accessible and inclusive to a range of customers groups • Extensive experience in providing effective ongoing support, account management and system maintenance of digital solutions for customers • Proven ability to deliver self-service customer portals to meet the timescales outlined in this tender document • Proven approaches and methodologies to deliver ongoing digital transformation over time using a deliver solution • Demonstratable success in delivering digital solutions that will support the achievement of stated organisational goals and stated customer and business outcomes • Provide maintenance and support for the supplier's preferred technology platform • Demonstrable experience of being able to work in a multi-party deliver scenario. Nice to Haves • A working understanding of the social housing sector • Provide community digital adoption services. • Provide change management services. • Hold strategic partnership with broadband provider or equivalent Work Location The organisation's Head Office is: Sanctuary House, Castle Street, Worcester, WR1 3ZQ Most work is expected to be undertaken remotely, with some visits to key offices expected Working Arrangments Standard programme working hours - Monday to Friday 9-5pm to ensure contact and support for Sanctuary programme team. Would require availability and extended working hours around the programme, especially closer to go-live to enable testing, transition and go live. Additional T&Cs The contract does not cover expenses, travel and subsistence associated with travelling to a Sanctuary location or location on behalf of Sanctuary business No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 4 Proposal Criteria • Technical Solution - approach, methodology, usability, testing, release and adoption. • Requirements fit (can be included in 1) - gap anaylsis of solution against requirements • Plan - proposal of timescales (please note that we have a phased expectation with the drop 1 aspiration being 90 days from award) • Roadmap - product roadmap • Case studies - relevant to the sector. • References - relevant to the sector. • Company strategy - understanding of the direction of your organisation. • Certifications - please ensure you include all security certifications along with any other relevant ones. • Success measures - how you will measure the continual success of the project • Cost - with a clear breakdown of what is included and how it is made up. ( Including contingency) Cultural Fit Criteria • Clear EDI Strategy that is well published, robust and sustainable. • Be a Disability confident employer or equivalent. • Have a clear Sustainability Strategy that is well published, robust and sustainable. • Evidence of community investment and/or social value. • Align with Sanctuary's behaviours and values framework and be deemed a good cultural fit. Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method • Case study • Work history • Reference • Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 15% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers No questions have been answered yet.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2022
About the buyer
Sanctuary Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Sanctuary Housing - Customer Portal Partner, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 829£25.7bn
- 5,186£736.1bn
- 1,565£16.5bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sanctuary Housing Association.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
