Expired contract

INVITATION TO TENDER FOR REPLACEMENT OF TRIP RAIL FENCING AT ROOKSDOWN PARISH

Details

Value
GBP 99,805.58
Duration
4 months
Topic
Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
Published
5 December 2022

Tender description

Rooksdown is a civil parish in the Basingstoke and Deane district of Hampshire. The parish was formed on April 2004 and covers a small estate in the north-west of Basingstoke on land within and adjacent to the former Park Prewett hospital grounds. Rooksdown is a mixed-use development of approximately 1,250 dwellings and a village centre comprising amenities and shops. Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council ('the Council') is seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to undertake the removal of the current wooden trip rail and installation of a replacement steel alternative as per the specification within this tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 December 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023

About the buyer

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR REPLACEMENT OF TRIP RAIL FENCING AT ROOKSDOWN PARISH.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR REPLACEMENT OF TRIP RAIL FENCING AT ROOKSDOWN PARISH, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.