Awarded contract

Concession for Printing and Marketing of the British Pharmacopoeia

Details

Value
GBP 5,750,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
World wide web (www) site design services
Published
6 December 2022

Tender description

The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (the Agency) is an Executive Agency of the Department of Health. We protect and improve the health of millions of people every day through the effective regulation of medicines and medical devices, underpinned by science and research. The British Pharmacopoeia (BP) is the official collection of standards for UK medicinal products and pharmaceutical substances. It is produced by the British Pharmacopoeia Commission Secretariat of the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency, in accordance with regulation 317(1) of the Human Medicines Regulations 2012, and makes an important contribution to public health by setting publicly available standards for the quality of medicines. The Agency requires the appointment of a Concessionaire to be responsible for the printing, publishing, distribution, marketing and selling of the BP and BAN publications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79811000 · Digital printing services
  • 79824000 · Printing and distribution services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Concession for Printing and Marketing of the British Pharmacopoeia.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Concession for Printing and Marketing of the British Pharmacopoeia, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.