General Building Works Housing and associated common areas - Contracts 1 A & B (for Area Surveying Managers)
Details
- Value
- GBP 48,000,000
- Topic
- Building completion work
- Published
- 1 December 2022
- Submission
- 9 January 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hackney Council is seeking to appoint 2 experienced contractors to carry out repair works to council dwellings and associated common areas allocated by the Area Surveying Managers (ASMs). The work will cover all internal and external general building works, typically repair works that are more extensive than straightforward responsive (single trade) repairs undertaken by our in-house DLO. Lot 1: Hackney Council is seeking to appoint 2 experienced contractors to carry out repair works to council dwellings and associated common areas allocated by the Area Surveying Managers (ASMs). The work will cover all internal and external general building works, typically repair works that are more extensive than straightforward responsive (single trade) repairs undertaken by our in-house DLO. The estimated annual value of the two contracts is: Contract 1A: £3.6M, Contract 1B: £2.4M. The contract duration is four years, with the option to extend twice by two years, totaling eight years. Bidders are further advised that the Council will also be procuring additional General Building Contractors, titled 'Contracts 2A&B' for minor responsive repairs to provide additional capacity and service continuity security for the DLO service. As such, bidders are informed that contractors who are successful in bidding for Contracts 1A&B will not be awarded contracts under Contracts 2A&B, in order to satisfy the provision of service continuity security. For information, the value of Contracts 2A&B is estimated at £399,000 and £266,000 per annum over a maximum three-year period. Additional information: https://www.hackney.gov.uk/tenders
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 January 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General Building Works Housing and associated common areas - Contracts 1 A & B (for Area Surveying Managers).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Civils Support DPS - South East Region
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
