Redevelopment of Standingford House Site at Cave Street to Provide New Office Accommodation
Details
- Buyer
- Oxford City Council
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 November 2022
- Submission
- 19 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender and (and the associated draft Contract and documents) (the ITT) relates to the Council's project concerning the redevelopment of Standingford House and site at Cave Street, Oxford, OX4 1BA to provide new flexible and accessible office accommodation. The delivery of workspace in and around the city-centre is one of the main areas of intervention identified in the City Council's Corporate Strategy and Business Plan, and Oxford City Council's Economic Strategy (2022-32). The strategy has demonstrated a need to provide workspace that local people and businesses can access. It recognises the need to support higher quality workspace across the city and highlights the role that new spaces can play in supporting the evolution of local neighbourhoods and town centres, through office and co-working space. The county-wide Local Industrial Strategy positions Oxfordshire as one of the top-three global innovation ecosystems, providing an ambitious, long-term vision for economic growth between now and 2040, backed by business. Key to that is support for creative, social enterprise and technology sectors and provides an environment for people and businesses to thrive. The redevelopment is part funded by OxLEP Local Growth Funding to support the inclusive economy agenda, by allowing the scheme to come forward in a way that provides flexible and accessible space that supports new entrepreneurs and growing businesses. Additional information: The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 December 2022
About the buyer
Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Redevelopment of Standingford House Site at Cave Street to Provide New Office Accommodation.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Redevelopment of Standingford House Site at Cave Street to Provide New Office Accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 1,565£16.5bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
