Awarded contract

Merseyway Innovation Centre

Details

Value
GBP 2,400,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
15 November 2022

Tender description

The Merseyway Innovation Centre is part of the wider development of the Merseyway Shopping Centre aiming to provide shared working space that will repurpose vacant upper retail floorspace within Stockport town centre to provide a centrally located business innovation centre. The centre will offer flexible serviced office and co-working accommodation for new start and small businesses. Closing date for Open Tender: 12/07/22 (13:00) STAGE 1: PCSA (Actual Start 15/08/22 - Stage 1 Completion 17/10/22) STAGE 2: Main Contractor (Award 17/10/22 - Start on Site 14/11/22) Lot 1: The Merseyway Innovation Centre is part of the wider development of the Merseyway Shopping Centre aiming to provide shared working space that will repurpose vacant upper retail floorspace within Stockport town centre to provide a centrally located business innovation centre. The centre will offer flexible serviced office and co-working accommodation for new start and small businesses

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

119 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Merseyway Innovation Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Merseyway Innovation Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.