Awarded contract

Provision of Treasury Management Services

Details

Value
GBP 68,500
Topic
Treasury services
Published
8 November 2022

Tender description

East Renfrewshire Council is inviting tenders, from suitably qualified companies for the provision of Treasury Management & Advisory Services to the Council. Contractors are invited to submit tenders on a fixed annual service charge basis for the whole service. This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure. Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T. Contractors are invited to submit tenders on a fixed annual service charge basis for the whole service as specified. The service required will include the provision of advice, guidance, training and technical support on all treasury management related activities through a combination of meetings, seminars and telephone email web based help facilities. Key elements of the service are listed in the bullet points detailed below: Regular review of the Council’s overall financial position in view of its stated objectives Regular assessment of, and advice on, economic climate and its impact on the Council’s financial strategies; Regular forecasting and advice on interest rates and their impact on the Council Identification of potential investment opportunities independent advice on creditworthiness of potential counterparties and assessment of available investment products Independent advice on borrowing strategy and timing; Identification of/independent advice on potential debt rescheduling opportunities; Support and advice on compilation of the Council’s investment strategy, Treasury Management Strategy report, Annual Review report, Treasury Management Policy statement and Treasury Management Practices; Support and advice in relation to CIPFA’s Code of Treasury Management, the Prudential Code and Prudential Indicators; Year End reporting including Fair Value calculations & guidance on any relevant changes to the current Accounting Code of Practice. Quarterly strategy update meetings with Council staff Nominated telephone contacts plus helpline facility Provision of in-house treasury training, for staff & members and local access to seminars etc.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66600000 · Treasury services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Treasury Management Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.