Closed tender

Tender for Detonator Building Civils and Electrical works for Explosives Facilities Upgrades

Details

Value
GBP 135,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
2 November 2022
Submission
23 November 2022

Tender description

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is the lead Department for the UK's product safety framework and is responsible for most product safety legislation in the UK. Civil explosives (CEs) legislation (ER 2014/1638 (as amended) forms part of BEIS's overall safety framework, however Explosives Regulations 2014 (ER2014) is led and owned by HSE in Great Britain (GB) and HSE is also the market surveillance and enforcing authority. As such HSE has responsibility for the designation of standards for civil explosives and the DWP Minister agreed to delegate decisions on standards to Director Level in HSE. To enable HSE to have the capability to meet the above requirements, the Buxton estate requires new specialist facilities and updates to certain existing buildings, equipment, and other areas. The aim of the project is to confirm the scope of the updates required to the equipment, facilities and test areas on the Buxton site and then to manage the design, construction and commissioning of the same facilities according to CDM and any other regulatory requirements. The Detonator Test Building, to which this PCI relates, forms one part of this overall strategy, and will be used by the HSE to test the safety of commercially available detonators. The Works are detailed in the Drawings, Specifications, Schedule of Works contained within the tender documents. Additional information: The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse/aspx/Home Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 November 2022

About the buyer

Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Detonator Building Civils and Electrical works for Explosives Facilities Upgrades.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for Detonator Building Civils and Electrical works for Explosives Facilities Upgrades, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.