Awarded contract

18/0717 Suply and Delivery of Fresh Meat

Details

Value
GBP 376,245.5
Topic
Animal products, meat and meat products
Published
31 October 2022

Tender description

Supply and Delivery of Fresh Meat to the whole of Moray. This will be split into 7 Production Area lots Lot 1: Keith Area Production kitchens Keith grammar, Keith and St Thomas Primary. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 2: Buckie Area Production kitchens Cullen, Millbank, Cluny Primary and Buckie High (with a possible 2 more production kitchen being opened), Birnie Day care centre. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 3: Fochabers Area Production kitchens Milnes, Mosstodloch, Lhanbryde Primary and Milnes High. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 4: Speyside Area Mortlach, Rothes, Aberlour, Tomintoul Primary and Speyside High. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 5: Elgin Area Production Kitchens New Elgin, Greenwards, East End, West End, St Sylvester’s, Seafield, Bishopmill, Linkwood Primary, Elgin high, Elgin academy and Cedarwood. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 6: Lossiemouth Area Production kitchens Hopeman, St Gerardines, Hythehill Primary and Lossiemouth High. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 7: Forres Area Kinloss, Andersons, Applegrove, Dyke, Pilmuir Primary and Forres Academy. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Moray Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
  • 15110000 · Meat

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Moray Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.