TfGM Marketing and Communications Framework 2022
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,670,000
- Topic
- Printed matter and related products
- Published
- 25 October 2022
- Submission
- 24 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) seeks to establish a Framework to cover Marketing and Communication Services. TfGM have made available an invitation to tender to procure services within 8 lots: Lot 1 - Marketing Agency Lot 2 - Brand Agency Lot 3 - Promotions, Public and Media Relations Lot 4 - Vehicle Livery, Wayfinding & Signage Lot 5 - Media Planning and Buying Agency Lot 6 - Print Services Lot 7 - Digital & Social Media Services Lot 8 - Videography The opportunity is available on our procurement system ProContract. Please login to your ProContract account and search using the credentials below. If you have not registered to ProContract you can register following this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register or search ProContract via your search engine and click on register as a supplier. The opportunity is available under the credentials: Project ID: DN635934 Lot 1: Marketing Agency Lot 1 – Marketing Agency (single supplier Lot) TfGM require a marketing agency to provide specialist, expert, reactive responses to communicating a message from a brief set from a variety of innovative mediums. The marketing agency is expected to support in the following: • identifying valuable marketing strategies driving the best return on investment • implementing marketing solutions delivering and managing marketing campaigns • evaluating marketing results monitoring marketing efforts and use data to improve campaign results. Lot 2: Brand Agency Lot 2 – Brand Agency (single supplier Lot) – TfGM require a brand agency to support in the creating, development, maintenance, and improvement of a range of brands. Creative, design and communication may also fall under their overarching banner, but their main focus will be on brand strategy by either developing or refreshing brands to gain the attention of the audience. Lot 3: Promotions, Public and Media Relations Lot 3 - Promotions, Public and Media Relations (single supplier Lot) - TfGM require a Public Relations (PR) agency to help promote TfGM’s editorial coverage. The successful supplier will be required to help TfGM promote a positive image of the company. But the paths to creating awareness are vastly different. Articles or TV appearances in respected publications have the advantage of third-party validation and are generally viewed more favourably. Lot 4: Vehicle Livery, Wayfinding and Signage Lot 4 – Vehicle Livery, Wayfinding and Signage (maximum 4 suppliers per sub-Lot) – TfGM have an estate which includes the specialist wrapping of vehicles with promotional campaigns for external organisations and wayfinding/signage on different street furniture and assets. Without compromising the asset the quality of the print of marketing campaigns suppliers are tasked to apply and remove vinyl wrap to the schedule of the commercial teams management of the advertising assets. This Lot will deliver professional vinyl applications in the areas identified below (note that all sub-Lots are evaluated separately, and suppliers do not need to tender for all sub-Lots): • Lot 4a: Vehicle Livery • Lot 4b: Wayfinding and Signage Lot 5: Media Planning and Buying Agency Lot 5 - Media Planning and Buying Agency (single supplier Lot) – A media buying agency is required to support TfGM in identifying the best time frame to purchase media, establish markets for reaching the target audience, and recommend the budget to achieve TfGM’s goals. The buying agency would also have special insights into the target audience because of the tracking it conducts for ad campaigns. They also have the relationships with broadcasters to help secure exclusive slots or help broker discounts based on volume anticipated in campaigns Lot 6: Print Services Lot 6 - Print Services (maximum 4 suppliers per sub-Lot) – Print services help deliver print for external consumption. This includes design to best adapt to media, the physical print and delivery/transit to multiple points of promotion. The print services may have on site or at multiple site or as a broker access to machinery and material to provide print material to the specification set by TfGM in a timely manner. This Lot will deliver professional print services in the areas identified below (note that all sub-Lots are evaluated separately, and suppliers do not need to tender for all sub-Lots): • Lot 6a: Digital and Litho Printing Services • Lot 6b: Specialist Form Printing Services • Lot 6c: Portable Exhibition Displays • Lot 6d: Bus Timetable Leaflets Lot 7: Digital & Social Media Services Lot 7 - Digital & Social Media Services (single supplier Lot) – A digital marketing company is required to provide TfGM expertise for Search Engine Optimisation, Email Marketing, Content Marketing, Social Media, and more. Social media is just one of the many channels that make up a digital marketing campaign at TfGM. Due to the technical nature of this specialism a specialist provider is required to help unlock, promote and feedback to an audience in the quickest, efficient and most cost effective digital medium. Compliance of data and privacy is paramount and a specialist provider would be required to help manage digital services required. Lot 8: Videography Lot 8 – Videography (maximum 4 suppliers) - TfGM are looking for dedicated video production agencies. Core services will primarily focus on producing high quality video content, editing, producing short & long versions and informing activity utilising insight to deliver results.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 November 2022
About the buyer
Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TfGM Marketing and Communications Framework 2022.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to TfGM Marketing and Communications Framework 2022, ranked by notice volume.
- 382£3.4bn
- 536£257.9m
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 1,786£118.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 4,286£209.1bn
- 382£578.3m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.
- 389£10.0bn
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
