Provision of Town Council I.T Services, Support and Infrastructure
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 25 October 2022
- Submission
- 29 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Town Council is inviting companies to submit responses to its Invitation to Tender for the provision of I.T Support Services and VOIP Telephone system services commencing 1 March 2023 until 28 February 2026. The Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest price or any tender. The company shall not have any claim for expenses incurred in the preparation of a quote. Suppliers tender at their own cost and their fixed price tender shall remain open for acceptance for a period of 60 days after the due date for submission. The Supplier should note that after the submission of his/her tender he/she may be required to attend an interview at the Council's office to explain his/her tender proposals. The maximum budget for the complete contract period is £60,000 but quotations may be submitted under that sum. The tender shall include: 1. Unlimited Telephone and Remote support for equipment as listed in the Appendix attached. 2. Access to helpdesk service at a minimum of 9.00am - 5.00pm Monday to Friday. 3. General System/User account administration such as user account and mailbox creation, file/folder permissions changes 4. Annual 'Health Check' inspection of each PC/Laptop covered by the contract 5. Pre-bookable 'out of hours' remote support for issues best dealt with outside normal business hours or for remote access issues 6. Emergency out of hours support, only for service critical incidents. 7. Provision of Internet connectivity, networked, public Wi-Fi and secure internal Wi-Fi with a minimum speed of 80 mbps download and unlimited usage. 8. Internet Connectivity Troubleshooting including liaison with ISP. 9. Cyber Crime Incident Management where appropriate. 10. General server administration 11. Server updates and routine server maintenance, outside normal office hours wherever possible. 12. Virus/Malware removal on single PCs or Laptops 13. Backup Monitoring and Backup/Restore Testing on Servers 14. Office 365 email hosting and associated data security/archiving services for 40 users (this number could increase/decrease in response the needs of the town council). Including Microsoft Business Apps for Town Council employees. 11 staff currently. 15. Online backup service 16. Endpoint Security software 17. Provision and administration of a telephone system using the 01535 872126 number, including the provision of internal numbers. 18. Web-filtering subscription. 19. Administration of the keighley.gov.uk domain. Tender Closing Time and Date: 5.00pm, Tuesday 29 November 2022 Submission of Tender to Keighley Town Council, Civic Centre, North Street, Keighley, BD21 3RZ Tender documents should be submitted in sealed envelopes for the attention of the Town Clerk to the address outlined above. Faxed or emailed submissions will not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 November 2022
About the buyer
Keighley Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keighley-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keighley-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keighley-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keighley-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keighley-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keighley-town-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Town Council I.T Services, Support and Infrastructure.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Town Council I.T Services, Support and Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 1,046£131.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 882£17.6bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 687£124.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Keighley Town Council.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
