IA2720 Staffordshire History Centre – Construction Contractor
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pave-Aways Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Staffordshire County Council is looking to create a new History Centre for Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent. The vision is for a rejuvenated service based on the site of the existing Staffordshire Records Office and William Salt Library, in Stafford. The ambition is for an Archives and Heritage service to be fit for the future that will engage in new ways with an expanded audience; to create a welcoming destination for all of those with and interest in local history. For full detail on the project requirements please register an interest and download the full tender documentation. Lot 1: This is a two-stage open tender process, where the Council appointed one contractor. Stage 1 is the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage contained a number of Pass/Fail questions and 100% weighting assessing quality. All questions will concentrate on bidders past experience. This stage is open to all bidders to apply. At the end of the SQ stage 4 bidders were shortlisted to go through to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage 2. Stage 2 will have 60% weighting against Quality and 40% weighting against Price.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 September 2022
- Completed: Award published25 October 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
118 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IA2720 Staffordshire History Centre – Construction Contractor.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
