Awarded contract

September 2022 Taxis Routes

Details

Value
GBP 2,147,551,792.38
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
19 October 2022

Tender description

This was a call for competition under '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of taxi transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council. The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020. A total of 97 routes (45 home to school, 9 social services and 43 special educational needs) were tendered, with 78 being awarded and 19 withdrawn. Lot 1: This is a call for competition under '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of taxi transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council. 45 home to school, 9 social services and 43 special educational needs transport routes are being tendered.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60171000 · Hire of passenger cars with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

135 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to September 2022 Taxis Routes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to September 2022 Taxis Routes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.