Heritage Repairs @ Culross Abbey Burial Grounds
Details
- Buyer
- Fife Council
- Value
- GBP 24,969
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 October 2022
Tender description
P068699 - HERITAGE REPAIRS @ CULROSS ABBEY BURIAL GROUNDS The Sub-Contract Works Package (SCWP) comprises all works required for heritage repairs to the A-listed Culross Abbey Burial Grounds, excluding soft capping, though including consolidation required for this; as per attached drawings, any specifications provided (please note, this must include for shell material in the mortar mix, as per the report from the Scottish Lime Centre), and tender documentation. To include all supervision, labour, plant and materials to carry out the full package of works as described in the accompanying tender documents. The SCWP will be awarded as a FIXED PRICE sub-contract. The SCWP will be awarded as a LUMP SUM sub-contract. Design Elements are: NIL. The site is located at: Culross Abbey Burial Grounds, Parleyhill, Culross. Access to the site for delivery and egress for materials, plant and labour etc. will be via routes identified and agreed with the Principal Contractor. All tenderers will be deemed to have familiarised themselves with the nature of surrounding land use and have included in their tender for all costs reasonably associated with ensuring the health and safety of the public and users/occupiers of the surrounding buildings, as well as visitors to the cemetery. All tenderers must visit the site to fully acquaint themselves with the nature and condition of the site and its surrounds, including access routes, all existing above / below ground services, ecology and such like. No claims for additional costs as a result of a lack of knowledge of the site and the surrounds will be accepted by Fife Council.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 October 2022
- Completed: Award published17 October 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45262510 · Stonework
- 45262512 · Dressed stonework
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov |
118 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Heritage Repairs @ Culross Abbey Burial Grounds.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fife Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
