Handypersons Service 2022
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AMS Electrical
- Value
- GBP 460,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Burglar and fire alarms
- Published
- 18 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is seeking to find a provider for Handyperson services. The Council would welcome interest from providers that would be interested in delivering these services. The provider will undertake a variety of jobs, examples are listed below: • Small building repairs / improvements - minor plumbing / carpentry / electrical work, securing loose carpets, putting up curtain rails, shelves. • Safety measures - fitting key safes, smoke alarms, carbon monoxide detectors, grab rails, clearing and cleaning paths • Installation of children's safety equipment • Home security - door and window locks, door chains and door viewers. • Energy efficiency checks - installing draught excluders, radiator heat reflectors and energy efficient lightbulbs • Other jobs: Moving furniture, installing standalone telecare, signposting to other care and support services, as required Please see tender documents on the e-Tendering Portal (Supplying the South West - Proactis) for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 February 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
- 44521000 · Miscellaneous padlocks and locks
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Handypersons Service 2022.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Handypersons Service 2022, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
