Design and Build of Suffolk Punch Community Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 675,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 14 October 2022
- Submission
- 22 December 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bradwell Parish Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor for the Design and Build of a high-quality new community centre (and associated facilities) on the site of the former Suffolk Punch pub. The site is in a built-up residential area of Milton Keynes. The works consist of a new single storey Community Hall and associated facilities with mono pitch roofs. The building will consist of a hall with store, kitchen and WC's. There are external works related to this project that involve hard and soft landscaping, new fencing, and a new bins store enclosure. The Parish Council has commissioned GSS as agents for this scheme. GSS will be assessing all tenders and appointing the successful contractor. It will also be project managing the contractor and scheme. Tenderers are required to submit a compliant tender based on the tender information provided. As requested in the preliminaries, contractors are requested to submit their submission in the form of a fully quantified builder's Bill of Quantities. All ITT documents can be found on Bradwell Parish Council' website to download. Expressions of interest must be lodged with the Project Manager, Karen O'Connor, at GSS by 31st October 2022. Lot 1: Bradwell Parish Council is issuing this ITT and inviting bids from applicants in response to the published contract notice. This procurement will follow a clear and transparent process, to ensure that all applicants are treated equally. GSS is acting as the Parish Council's agent for this construction project and will be assessing all tenders and appointing the successful contractor. It will also be project managing the contractor and scheme. In the evaluation of tenders, GSS will be allocating a weighting of price/quality ratio of Price 70% v Quality 30% in its assessment of bids. An Indicative Timetable for Tenders is provided in the Tender Brief. Applicants should read all ITT instructions and documents in the Tender Brief and GSS Architecture Tender package carefully before completing the Tender documentation. All expressions of interest must be lodged by 31st October 2022. This is to enable fair and equal responses to all potential tenderers following later enquiries. The deadline for initial enquiries is 25th November 2022. All clarification enquiries should be submitted by applicants to the Project Manager by the 2nd December 2022. The Invitation to Tender is being procured in accordance with the NBS Guide to Tendering for Construction Projects and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the most economically advantageous proposal (MEAT; Regulation 67). The contract will be awarded on the basis of the best cost/quality ratio and not on price alone. All tender bids will be treated equally and assessed with transparency throughout the evaluation process. The information disclosed by applicants will be used purely for the purposes of evaluation. All submissions will be reviewed for completeness and compliance with the ITT and stated requirements. This is to ensure they have been completed correctly and all necessary information provided. Incomplete and non-compliant tenders will be rejected. Tenders will be evaluated solely on the information provided in the tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 December 2022
About the buyer
Bradwell Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradwell-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradwell-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradwell-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradwell-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradwell-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradwell-parish-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Build of Suffolk Punch Community Centre.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bradwell Parish Council.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
