Community Transport Service: Dial-a-Ride and Adult Social Care Transport
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,800,000
- Topic
- Hire of buses and coaches with driver
- Published
- 11 October 2022
- Submission
- 11 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Reading Borough Council (RBC) are inviting tenders for the provision of Community Transport and Dial-a-Ride services. These scope of these services include: - Community Dial-a-Ride services - a demand responsive bus service available to people of all ages who are unable to access mainstream public bus services. Customers apply to join the service and book routes directly with the operator. Customers who hold an RBC issued concessionary bus pass (OAP and Access) can access the service for free. - Transport services for Adult Social Care - this is a service provided to RBC's Adult Social Care Service to transport clients to various day services and activities. Customers are likely to be people with learning disabilities, people with mental health problems, people with physical disabilities and older periods. Registration for these services is managed by RBC's Adult Social Care service. The resulting contract from this tender will be for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The annual budget for provision of these services is £450,000 per annum. There are currently no known available budget increases for this service and therefore the estimated value of the contract is £1.35million, increasing to £2.25million in the event that the extension option is utilised. Bidders wishing to take part in this process are invited to click 'Express Interest' upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the 'My Tenders' area of this website by selecting the 'View Details' button for the project. The closing date for the receipt of tenders is the date marked 'Date documents can be requested until' Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal. Additional information: Organisations interested in expressing an interest in this procurement should download the procurement documents which are available on the Council's e-tendering portal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home and complete as instructed. The Portal is free of charge - to register please follow the supplier registration guidance which is available on the Portal. Contractors wishing to be considered for this tendering opportunity must complete the tender documents and return them electronically via the Council's e-tendering portal. Please note: you must register your interest via the Council`s e-tendering portal if you intend to submit a tender. All communications regarding this procurement exercise will be conducted through the Council's e-tendering portal including requests for clarifications or general enquiries. The procurement documents will be available for download up until the closing time and date for tender submissions; it is the organisation's responsibility to ensure that they download the documents in ample time to ensure that they can be completed and returned electronically, along with supporting documents, prior to the closing time and date stipulated. Before completing the tender, Bidders should ensure that the e-mail address that has been used to register their organisation will be checked regularly, as the Council's e-tendering system will generate automatic notifications to this e-mail address when there are updates, changes or messages sent relating to the project. Bidders should also check that their organisation's details are correct and kept up to date. Technical questions and assistance regarding the use and operation of the Portal should be addressed to the In-Tend Help Desk - e-mail: support@in-tend.co.uk, telephone number +44 8442728810. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2022
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Transport Service: Dial-a-Ride and Adult Social Care Transport.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to Community Transport Service: Dial-a-Ride and Adult Social Care Transport, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
