Awarded contract

Construction of 6,000m2 grass sports pitch.

Details

Value
GBP 189,651
Topic
Construction work
Published
28 January 2022

Tender description

Fort William Shinty Club seeks a suitably experienced sports-field contractor for the following works – construction of a 6,000 m2 grass sports pitch at Camanachd Crescent, Fort William, PH33 6AN. The works to include: Use of 11000 m3 topsoil provided by a donor and on-site All necessary earthworks Provision of necessary personnel, machinery and equipment and management of these Primary and secondary drainage appropriate for a heavily used sports pitch that will experience very wet and very dry periods throughout the year Provision and sowing of sufficient and appropriate grass seed togerther with a recommended ongoing maintenance programme Provision, erection and testing of a flood-lighting system to a provisional specification of 4 columns of dual intensity lights- low for training and high for matches; facility to raise and lower the light units; high columns so the lights are pointing downwards to reduce the light intrusion on neighbours; system and light specification to meet Sportscotland guidance Fencing to 2 metres height; access gates as appropriate Pitch markings All Health & Safety compliance; relevant insurance Project timeline Payment points

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 November 2018
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Fort William Shinty Club is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction of 6,000m2 grass sports pitch..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction of 6,000m2 grass sports pitch., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fort William Shinty Club.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.