Awarded contract

Award of Path Surfacing Works on the Public Rights of Way

Details

Supplier(s)
Groundrich Ltd
Topic
Construction work
Published
28 January 2022

Tender description

Monmouthshire is a county located in South East Wales with a population of approximately 92,000. It is a largely rural county, interspersed with four market towns and a number of villages. The largest town in the county is Abergavenny.The Countryside Access Team directly manages 9 countryside sites and 2,165km of public rights of way which provide unparalleled opportunities for public access throughout a tremendously varied and rewarding landscape. Our network and sites provide a recreational resource, benefits to health and well-being, and make a significant contribution to the tourism industry and rural economy. The management and improvement of these are through delivery of an effective asset management and partnership approach as laid out in our Countryside Access Improvement Plan and Operational Management Guide. Our vision to improve and promote the benefits of countryside access, encouraging greater use and enjoyment of them, whilst sustaining the quality and diversity of Monmouthshire’s countryside and promoting responsible countryside access for all.The works awarded were at 6 locations in the County. Rogiet Country Park and Blackrock Country Park in the south, Trellech in the West, Goetre in the east and Drybridge and Dixton near Monmouth in the North west.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Monmouthshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works
  • 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

122 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Path Surfacing Works on the Public Rights of Way.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Monmouthshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.