SFT/BT/002 Invitation to tender for the provision of dairy, bread and associated products across Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
Details
- Buyer
- Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Dairy products
- Published
- 20 September 2022
- Submission
- 7 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The County of Somerset covers a large geographical area. It has a dispersed, mainly rural population of more than 500,000 people, with only one in four of its residents living in one of its three largest towns: Taunton, Yeovil and Bridgwater. At present, there are two acute trusts as well as community hospitals and over 70 GP practices within Somerset. Somerset NHS Foundation Trust was formed on the 1st of April 2020 by the merger of Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Somerset NHS Foundation Trust invites you to tender for the provision of dairy, bread and associated products. This service will cover both the supply and transportation of these products to the Trust's selected sites. In particular, we are encouraging local businesses to submit bids as part of the Trust's commitment to the Social Value Model. The documents can be accessed via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0700c8c5-d638-ed11-8119-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2022
About the buyer
Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15811000 · Bread products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-and-somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-and-somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-and-somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-and-somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-and-somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-and-somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SFT/BT/002 Invitation to tender for the provision of dairy, bread and associated products across Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
