Awarded contract

Provision for a design and build contract for a development at Strathmore Centre, Strathmore Road, Teddington, TW11 8UH

Details

Value
GBP 9,312,987
Topic
Construction work
Published
5 September 2022

Tender description

The Project aims to deliver a three-storey development consisting of 30 residential units (of which 6 are one-bedroom, 17 are two-bedroom units and 7 are three bedroom units)at a site located on Strathmore Road, Teddington (the Site). Paragon ASRA aims to regenerate the site to provide a pleasant living environment for residents. The scheme consists of 1 block with associated services, landscaping, cycle storage and car parking areas. The Project will also include the construction of a new build nursery on the grounds adjacent to the main residential block as well as planting and hard landscaping. Lot 1: ASRA is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to enter into a JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Quantities with bespoke amendments to undertake the redevelopment of a residential housing project for the redevelopment of Strathmore Centre, Strathmore Road, Teddington.The Project aims to deliver a three-storey development consisting of 30 residential units at a site located on Strathmore Road, Teddington. Paragon ASRA aims to regenerate the site to provide a pleasant living environment for residents.The Project has achieved planning permission and aims to deliver 30 units of which 6 are one bedroom, 17 are two-bedroom units and 7 are three bedroom units. The scheme consists of 1 block with associated services, landscaping, cycle storage and car parking areas. The Project will also include the construction of a new build nursery on the grounds adjacent to the main residential block as well as planting and hard landscaping.The anticipated value of the Project is approximately £8,200,000 ex VAT. Tenderers should note that this sum is indicative only and is not to be read as a fixed or final cost. The form of contract for the Project will be the JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with bespoke amendments. The anticipated build period for the Contract will be approximately 18 months

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Paragon Asra Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111213 · Site-clearance work
  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112712 · Landscaping work for gardens
  • 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
  • 45113000 · Siteworks
  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
  • 45211341 · Flats construction work
  • 45213312 · Car park building construction work
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45343230 · Sprinkler systems installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 71245000 · Approval plans, working drawings and specifications
  • 71247000 · Supervision of building work
  • 71248000 · Supervision of project and documentation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

168 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision for a design and build contract for a development at Strathmore Centre, Strathmore Road, Teddington, TW11 8UH.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Paragon Asra Housing Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.