Property Refurbishment Albion Street & Wytham Street, Padiham, Burnley
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 2 September 2022
- Submission
- 21 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Burnley Borough Council invites Tenders from organisations that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake refurbishment works at two adjacent terraced streets, Albion Street and Wytham Street, Padiham, Burnley. Repairs include patch pointing, chemical cleaning of front elevations, replacement gutters (where necessary) and painting including stone corbels, doors and door surrounds and replacement of front garden walls. Further detailed information is provided in the Pre Construction Information document that includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and the works schedules for addresses in both streets and the ITT Document (all attached to this notice). This project is in compliance with Construction (Design & Management Regulations) 2015. Glovers Project Services Limited have been appointed by the Council as the principal designers for the project. It is anticipated this will be an 8 week contract running through October/ November 2022 - but is weather dependent and dates will be agreed between the Council and the contractor. Additional information: Bidders must complete, sign and return before the deadline the following Tender documents: Form of Tender (total tender sum); Preliminaries (to include fixed cost and timescales); Certificate of Non-Collusion. All completed Tender documents should be submitted in hard copy within a sealed envelope addressed for the attention of 'Head of Legal & Democratic Services, Town Hall, Manchester Rd, Burnley, BB119SA' and clearly marked 'Tender for Refurbishment Albion & Wytham Streets' prior to 15:00 GMT on the 21st September 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 September 2022
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Property Refurbishment Albion Street & Wytham Street, Padiham, Burnley.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Property Refurbishment Albion Street & Wytham Street, Padiham, Burnley, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,962£88.9bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
