Awarded contract

IA2682 Interpretation Design Scheme for the Staffordshire History Centre

Details

Value
GBP 248,900
Topic
Project-design services other than for construction work
Published
30 August 2022

Tender description

Staffordshire County Council and The William Salt Library Trust are working in partnership to deliver a complex heritage project funded by The National Lottery Heritage Fund. The Council will be awarding a construction contractor to carry out the works on the buildings in question being the Staffordshire Record Office and the Grade II* listed William Salt Library, which are located on the same site in a close proximity but currently separate with the two services operating in tandem. The construction contractor will be linking Staffordshire Record Office and the William Salt Library to create 550 square metres of fully accessible public space known as the Staffordshire History Centre. It will include spaces for learning, events and exhibitions whilst retaining quiet study areas for research. For this tender the Council wish to appoint a design consultant to provide an interpretation design scheme for the Staffordshire History Centre. Lot 1: Open procurement to appoint one supplier

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79421200 · Project-design services other than for construction work
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services
  • 79930000 · Specialty design services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
  • 92510000 · Library and archive services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IA2682 Interpretation Design Scheme for the Staffordshire History Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IA2682 Interpretation Design Scheme for the Staffordshire History Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.