Open tenderClosing in 2 weeks

Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) services DPS (SC240025)

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
3 November 2025
Submission
11 September 2026in 2 weeks

Tender description

The Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme in Kent focuses on supporting children's physical health and wellbeing by providing nutritious meals and engaging activities during school holidays. Families with children aged four to sixteen who are eligible for benefits-related Free School Meals (FSM) can access these free opportunities during the Easter, summer, and Christmas breaks. This initiative is funded by the Department for Education (DfE), with grant conditions outlined in the Memorandum of Understanding signed by Kent County Council (KCC). The programme aims to address the challenges some families face during school holidays, such as increased food and childcare costs and reduced household income, which can make it difficult to provide adequate meals and activities for children. HAF offers a variety of enriching activities designed to keep children active and socially engaged during the holidays. Participating families also benefit from resources and support to help improve their understanding of nutrition and food budgeting. The opportunity to apply for this contract was first made available in December 2024. As this is a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), bidders may submit applications at any time. However, submissions are reviewed in Rounds, as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. For Round 4, please use the links and access codes provided for the Lots you wish to apply for. If you intend to bid for multiple Lots, you must submit a separate application for each. For example, if you wish to be considered for Lot 1 and Lot 2, you must submit all required documentation under Lot 1 and again under Lot 2. While the documentation required is the same for each Lot, it must be submitted separately to ensure your application is considered. Links & Access Codes (at end of link): Lot 1 - https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/R46MD864HY Lot 2 - https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/3UC4VA5FY3 Lot 3 - https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/22995AWTMW Lot 4 - https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/GS375C4WW4

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Next: Submission date11 September 2026in 2 weeks

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) services DPS (SC240025).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.