Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for Improvement Works to Council Domestic Properties to the WHQS

Details

Topic
Fitted kitchens
Published
31 August 2022

Tender description

Powys County Council sought to engage with several contractors to establish a contract for refurbishment works to their domestic properties to the Welsh Housing Quality Standard over a two year period with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. Community Benefits and the economic and social regeneration of the locality of the works is a priority for The Council and was a key part of the tender process. Works include improvement works to Kitchens, Bathrooms, Re-wiring, Roofing, Wall work and Windows and Doors. Bidders were allowed to apply for a maximum of 3 Lots in either North or South Powys but not both geographical areas. Lotting structure as follows; Lot 1-Kitchens North, Lot 2-Kitchens South, Lot 3-Bathrooms North, Lot 4-Bathrooms South, Lot 5-Rewiring North, Lot 6-Rewiring South, Lot 7-Roofing North, Lot 8-Roofing South, Lot 9-Wallwork North, Lot 10- Wallwork South, Lot 11-Windows and Doors North, Lot 12-Windows and Doors South. This award notice relates to awards made for Lots 1-4 and 7-8.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published31 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39141400 · Fitted kitchens
  • 39144000 · Bathroom furniture
  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 44112410 · Roof frames
  • 44112420 · Roof supports
  • 44112430 · Roof trusses
  • 44112500 · Roofing materials
  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 44221100 · Windows
  • 44221110 · Window frames
  • 44221211 · Door frames
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 44232000 · Timber roof trusses
  • 44410000 · Articles for the bathroom and kitchen
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261100 · Roof-framing work
  • 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45321000 · Thermal insulation work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
  • 45421111 · Installation of door frames
  • 45421112 · Installation of window frames
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421132 · Installation of windows
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

171 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Improvement Works to Council Domestic Properties to the WHQS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for Improvement Works to Council Domestic Properties to the WHQS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.